Center for Cancer Research
 CCR Home   About CCR   CCR Intranet       
        
Laboratory of Pathology
LP Home
Clinical Services
Basic Sciences
Training
LP Staff
Accessibility of Web Site
DLM Website
Specimen Collection Guide

Laboratory of Pathology Staff

Section

Office of the Chief
Anatomic Pathology Residency Training Program
Autopsy Pathology
Biochemical Pathology
Basic Research Operations
Cancer Molecular Pathology Section
Chromosome Pathology
Clinical Cytogenetics
Clinical Operations
Cytopathology
Embryonic Development
Experimental Pathology
Flow Cytometry
Gene Regulation
Hematopathology
Histopathology Laboratory
Immunohistochemistry
Laser Capture Core
Molecular Diagnostics
Pathogenetics
Surgical Pathology
Systems Biology Section
Translational Surgical Pathology
Tissue Array Research Project/Applied Molecular Pathology Laboratory
Tissue Procurement and Processing Facility

LP Logo

 

Office of the Chief


Dr. Carl Oberholtzer
Chief, Laboratory of Pathology - Building 10, Room 2N208A
(301) 435-5152

Sherdena Flipping
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2N208
(301) 496-3185

Susan Hostler, Residency Applications Coordinator
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2N208
(301) 402-3990

Pamela Leach
Residency & Fellowship Program Coordinator - Building 10, Room 2N208
(301) 594-5580

Mary Grissette
Lead Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2N208
(301) 496-8906

Back to Top

Anatomic Pathology Residency Training Program

Dr. Leomar Ballester
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
(301) 594-2944

Dr. Tom G. Brown
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
(301) 435-2634

Dr. Jennifer Dreiling
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
(301) 443-2288

Dr.Arunima Ghosh
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-402-3777

Dr. Alessio Giubellino
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-496-4720

Dr. Sid Kerkar
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-594-2944

Dr. Avi Rosenberg
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-402-3778

Dr. Hao-Wei Wang
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-496-3890

Dr. Zhiming Yang
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2B38
301-402-3778

Back to Top

Autopsy Pathology Section

Dr. David E Kleiner
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N119
(301) 594-2942
(301) 480-9488 Fax

Willie J Young
Autopsy Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 496-5658

Back to Top

Biochemical Pathology

Dr. David D Roberts
Principle Investigator - Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264

Dr. Michael L Pendrak
Staff Scientist - Building 10, Room 2A23
(301) 496-6264

John M Sipes
Chemist - Building 10, Room 2A25
(301) 496-6264

Dr. Thomas Miller
Post-doctoral Fellow - Building 10, Room 2A25
(301) 496-6264

Dr. Dhammika Navarathna
Post-doctoral Fellow - Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264

Dr. Sukhbir Kaur
Research Fellow - Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264

Dr. David Soto-Pantoja
Post-doctoral Fellow - Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264

Back to Top

Basic Research Operations

Dr. David L Levens
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 496-2176

Cancer Molecular Pathology Section

Dr. Frederic Barr
Deputy Chief, Building 10, Room B1B53/3B55
(301) 594-3780

Dr. Wenyue Sun
Staff Scientist, Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-3739

Dr. Bishwanath Chatterjee
Geneticist, Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-7488

Back to Top

Chromosome Pathology

Dr. Svetlana Pack
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N115
(301) 451-2723

Dr. Ziedulla Abdullaev
Molecular Biologist- Building 10, Room 2N115
(301) 451-2711

Back to Top

Clinical Cytogenetics - Building 10 - Room 4B50
Mailing Address - Building 10, Room 2A33

Dr. Diane C. Arthur
Section Chief - Building 10, Room 4B50
(301) 435-3712

Shannon Skarshaug M.S.
Cytogenetic Technologist - Building 10, Room 4B50
(301) 435-3711

Valerie Zgonc, CLSp(CG)
Cytogenetic Technologist - Building 10, Room 4B50
(301) 435-3711

Veronica Krevinko M.T. (ASCP)
Cytogenetic Technologist - Building 10, Room 4B50
(301) 435-3711

Back to Top

Clinical Operations

Dr. David E Kleiner
Director - Building 10, Room 2N119
(301) 594-2942
(301) 480-9488 Fax

Earle Barnes
Laboratory Information System Administrator - Building 10, Room 2B46
(301) 496-0551

Dr. Joseph Chinquee, MBA, MT(ASCP) DLM
LP Laboratory Manager - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 594-9532

Silke Williams
Archivist - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 435-8938

Jeannette McNulty
Pathology Assistant - Building 10, Room 2A33
(301) 451-9204

Sarah Young
Pathology Assistant - Building 10, Room 2A33
(301) 402-8211

Back to Top

Cytopathology

Dr. Armando C Filie
Chief - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Dr. Mark Roth
Chief - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Keith Brosky CT (ASCP)
Cytotechnologist - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Tangi Y Butler
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Dana Erickson CT (ASCP)
Cytotechnologist - Building 10, 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Patricia A. Fetsch MT (ASCP)
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Dr. Yi-Shan Lee
Clinical Fellow - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

May Owens
Cytotechnologist - Building 10, Room 2A19
(301) 496-6355

Back to Top

Experimental Pathology

Dr. Hye-Jung Chung
Research Fellow/Contractor – Building 10, Room B1B53
(301) 435-7763

Russell Bandle
Biologist - Building 10, Room B1B38
(301) 496-1843

Back to Top

Flow Cytometry

Dr. Maryalice Stetler-Stevenson
Chief - Building 10, Room 2C-108E
(301) 402-1424

Catharine McCoy
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room B1B58
(301) 402-7782

Gregory A Jasper
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room B1B58
(301) 435-2640

Linda S. Weaver
Medical Technologist - Building 10, B1B58
(301) 402-3295

Dr. Constance Yuan
Hematopathologist – Building 10, Room 2N108
(301) 496-4709

Back to Top

Gene Regulation Section

Dr. David L Levens
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 496-2176

Dr. Zichrini Elisha
Postdoctoral Fellow - Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 594-0443

Dr. Fedor Kouzine
Postdoctoral Fellow - Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 594-0442

Dr. Juhong Liu
Research Fellow - Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 495-8203

Zuqin Nie Ph D
Biologist - Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 435-8202

Suzanne L Sanford
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2N103
(301) 496-2176

Back to Top

Hematopathology

Dr. Elaine S Jaffe, Chief
Chief - Building 10, Room 2B42
(301) 496-0183

Dr. Stefania Pittluga, Program Director
Deputy Chief - Building 10, Room 2N109
(301) 402-0297

Theresa Davies-Hill
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2N110
(301) 435-2628

Nancy Diener
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B42
(301) 496-0183

Stephanie Nara
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B42
(301) 496-0183

Back to Top

Histopathology Laboratory

Michael Newford
Supervisory Histotechnician-Building 10, Room 2A28
(301) 435-3543

Helen Lynch
Medical Technician-Building 10, Room 2A28
(301) 496-3126

Sereen Morgan-Murray
Histopath Technologist - Building 10, Room 2A26
(301) 496-3126

Catherine R. Neely-Hurst B.S.
Histopath Technologist - Building 10, Room 2A26
(301) 496-3126

Claire Roque
Histopath Technologist - Building 10, Room 2A26
(301) 496-3126

Maryann Williamson
Histopath Technologist - Building 10, Room 2A26
(301) 496-3126

Back to Top

Immunohistochemistry

Dr. Mark Raffeld
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N110
(301) 496-1569

Cynthia Harris
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2B58
(301) 402-0434

Hong Jin
Medical Technologist-Building 10, 2B58
(301) 402-0434

Charisma Roque
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2B58
(301) 402-0434

Back to Top

Laser Capture Core

Dr. Michael R Emmert-Buck
Chief - Building ATC, Room 128
(301) 496-2912

Jeffrey Hanson
Biologist
Building 10, Room B1B37
(301) 402-5942

Back to Top

Molecular Diagnostics

Dr. Mark Raffeld
Chief - Building 10, Room 2N110
(301) 496-1569

Winnifred Navarro
Medical Technologist - Building 10, Room 2N110
(301) 435-2627

Ms. Tina Pham
Medical Technologist (ASCP) - Building 10, Room 2N116A
(301) 435-2632

Trinh Hoc-Tran Pham
Medical Technologist (ASCP) - Building 10, Room 2N116A
(301) 435-5234

Dr. Liqiang Xi
Staff Scientist- Building 10, Room 2N110
(301) 594-1525

Back to Top

Pathogenetics

Dr. Michael R Emmert-Buck
Chief - Building ATC, Room 128
(301) 496-2912

Dr. Michael Tangrea
Staff Scientist- Building 10, Room 6B17A
(301) 594-7580

Back to Top

General Surgical Pathology

Dr. Markku Miettinen
Chief, Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 594-3930

Dr. Martha Quezado
Staff Physican - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 496-4724

Dr. Richard Lee
Staff Physican - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 594-7365

Dr. Jerzey Lasota
Staff Physican - Building 10, Room B1B47
(301) 402-9742

Dr. Zengfeng Wang
Staff Physican - Building 10, Room B1B47
(301) 402-9220

Kathleen Benard
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 496-2442

Matthew Pearl
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 496-2442

Back to Top

Systems Biology Section

Dr. Eric Batchelor
Investigator, Building 10, Room B1B42
(301) 451-7156

Brian E. Fisher
Staff Biologist - Building 10, Room B1B40
(301) 402-0410

Back to Top

Translational Surgical Pathology

Dr. Maria J. Merino
Chief - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 496-3326

Christine Skeens
Program Assistant - Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 435-8938

Back to Top

Tissue Array Research Project / Applied Molecular Pathology Laboratory

Dr. Stephen Hewitt
Chief Clinical Investigator - ATC, Room 109G
(301) 496-0040

Dr. Joon-Yong Chung
Post-doctoral Fellow - ATC, Room 225D
(301) 443-4969

Kris Ylaya
Histotechnologist, ATC 109G
(301) 4
02-9061

Jennifer Martinez
Histotech 301-402-4927

Back to Top

Tissue Procurement and Processing Facility

Neil Hardegen
Technical Manager, Building 10, Room 2C533/2B33
(301) 594-5460

Back to Top

 

Last Updated 2/14/2014 4:45:04 PM